Age Groups

The league provides Development Football for U7, U8, U9 & U10 in mini soccer formats and 9 v9 football at U11 & U12. All these age groups will NOT play for points and NO results or league table/rankings will be published. Age groups U10, U11 & U12 will be eligible to enter trophy/festival cup competitions.

Mini Soccer and 9v9 leagues are divided into 2/3 groups with colour names (Red, Blue and Green etc). Open competition  leagues (U13-U16) are divided into 2/3 groups (or single divisions as required) by a letter (A/B/C).

League Age Groups 2020/21

DEVELOPMENT GROUPS

Under 7
BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS
MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS
MEOLE BRACE COLTS
OSWESTRY
SAHA COLTS
SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS
UP & COMERS EAGLES
UP & COMERS FALCONS
UP & COMERS HAWKS
WEM TOWN JUNIORS
 
Under 8 Red Under 8 Blue
BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS MEOLE BRACE COLTS
LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS SAHA STORM
OSWESTRY SAHA GALAXY
SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS UP & COMERS HAWKS
SAHA JETS WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
UP & COMERS OSPREYS WEM TOWN JUNIORS
Under 9 Red Under 9 Blue Under 9 Green
OSWESTRY LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS ELLESMERE RANGERS
SAHA COMETS MEOLE BRACE EAGLES MERESIDERS MANIACS
UP & COMERS EAGLES SAHA RAPIDS OSWESTRY TIGERS
UP & COMERS HARRIERS SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS SAHA GALAXY
UP & COMERS HAWKS UP & COMERS FALCONS SHREWSBURY JUNIORS
WEM TOWN JUNIORS WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS WORTHEN WANDERERS
WORTHEN FOXES
Under 10 Red Under 10 Blue Under 10 Green
BAYSTON HILL TIGERS BISHOPS CASTLE TOWN BASCHURCH
OSWESTRY DEVILS BAYSTON HILL PANTHERS CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES
OSWESTRY WARRIORS ELLESMERE RANGERS MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS
SAHA COLTS LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS MERESIDERS MARVELS
SHREWSBURY JUNIORS PREES PREDATORS OSWESTRY CRUSADERS
UP & COMERS EAGLES SAHA STORM SAHA HURRICANES
UP & COMERS FALCONS SHAWBURY UTD HARRIERS SHREWSBURY JNRS LIONS
UP & COMERS HAWKS WORTHEN FOXES UP & COMERS KESTRELS
UP & COMERS OSPREYS WEM TOWN JUNIORS
Under 11 Red Under 11 Blue Under 11 Green
LLANYMYNECH GIANTS BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS BASCHURCH
MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS MEOLE BRACE TIGERS ELLESMERE RANGERS
SHAWBURY UTD TORNADOES OSWESTRY BULLS LLANYMYNECH JETS
UP & COMERS HARRIERS OSWESTRY LIONS MEOLE BRACE HAWKS
UP & COMERS HAWKS SAHA PANTHERS MEOLE BRACE HORNETS
PREES WILDCATS SAHA WARRIORS MERESIDERS MIRACLES
WORTHEN SEAHAWKS SHREWSBURY JUNIORS PREES MAVERICKS
WORTHEN TITANS UP & COMERS FALCONS PREES REDHAWKS
WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS WHITCHURCH ALPORT COLTS SHAWBURY UTD HAWKS
Under 12 Red Under 12 Blue Under 12 Green
LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS BAYSTON HILL BLUES BAYSTON HILL TIGERS
MARKET DRAYTON TIGER COLTS MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES
MERESIDERS MARVELS MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS ELLESMERE RANGERS
PREES TIGERS OSWESTRY EAGLES SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS
SAHA RAPIDS SAHA STEELERS SHREWSBURY JNRS COLTS
SAHA STORM SHREWSBURY JNRS LIONS UP & COMERS FALCONS
SHREWSBURY JUNIORS WEM TOWN JUNIORS WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
UP & COMERS EAGLES WORTHEN CRUSADERS WORTHEN COLTS
UP & COMERS HAWKS

COMPETITIVE AGE GROUPS

Under 13 A Under 13 B Under 13 C
BAYSTON HILL BLUES CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES BASCHURCH
MEOLE BRACE COLTS LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS
PREES TIGERS OSWESTRY LIONS MERESIDERS MENACES
SAHA COLTS PREES PUMAS SAHA STORM
UP & COMERS HAWKS SAHA RAPTORS SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS
WORTHEN WOLVES SHREWSBURY JNR LIONS WORTHEN WARRIORS
Under 14 A Under 14 B
MERESIDERS MARVELS LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS
OSWESTRY MARKET DRAYTON TIGER COLTS
SAHA MARVELS SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS
SHREWSBURY JUNIORS UP & COMERS FALCONS
UP & COMERS HAWKS UP & COMERS HARRIERS
WORTHEN JUNIORS WEM TOWN JUNIORS
WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
Under 15 A Under 15 B Under 15 C
BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS BASCHURCH CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES
ELLESMERE RANGERS PREES SABRES LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS
MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS SAHA GALAXY MERESIDERS MANIACS
OSWESTRY GREYHOUNDS SAHA TORNADOES OSWESTRY DASHOUNDS
SHAWBURY HARRIERS SHAWBURY HAWKS SHREWSBURY JNRS LIONS
UP & COMERS OSPREYS SHREWSBURY JUNIORS UP & COMERS FALCONS
WORTHEN JUNIORS WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS UP & COMERS HAWKS
Under 16 A Under 16 B
MERESIDERS MANIACS BASCHURCH
MERESIDERS MENACES CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES
MORDA JUNIORS LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS
OSWESTRY LIONS MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS
SHREWSBURY JUNIORS SAHA SHARKS
SHREWSBURY JNR LIONS SAHA STORM
WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS UP & COMERS EAGLES
WORTHEN JUNIORS UP & COMERS HARRIERS

Roll of Honour 2018/19

League Cup

Age Group Winners Finalists
U13 MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS UP & COMERS EAGLES
U14 MERESIDERS MANIACS SHREWSBURY JUNIORS
U15 BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS SAHA TIGERS
U16 SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS OSWESTRY BOYS & GIRLS

Consolation Cup

Age Group Winners Finalists
U13 BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS SHAWBURY UTD HARRIERS
U14 BRIDGNORTH SPARTANS WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
U15 SAHA COLTS SHREWSBURY JUNIORS
U16 MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS BASCHURCH JUNIORS

League Divisions

Age Group Winners Finalists
U13 A MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS BASCHURCH JUNIORS & SHREWSBURY JUNIORS
U13 B UP & COMERS EAGLES SHAWBURY UTD HARRIERS
U13 C SAHA TORNADOES UP & COMERS HAWKS
U13 A UP & COMERS EAGLES SAHA GALAXY
U13 B WORTHEN JUNIORS BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS
U13 C SHAWBURY UTD HAWKS OSWESTRY GREYHOUNDS
U14 A SHREWSBURY JUNIORS MERESIDERS MANIACS
U14 B CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES MERESIDERS MENACES
U15 A BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS MWORTHEN JUNIORS
U15 B SHREWSBURY JNRS COLTS MERESIDERS MENACES
U16 A SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS OSWESTRY BOYS & GIRLS
U16 B ELLESMERE RANGERS BASCHURCH JUNIORS & GOBOWEN YOUTH

Charity Cup Winners

Age Group Winners
U10 UP & COMERS HAWKS
U11 MEOLE BRACE JNR COLTS
U12 UP & COMERS HAWKS
U13 MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS
U14 MERESIDERS MANIACS
U15 BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS
U16 SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS

Georgia Williams Respect Awards – Overall Respect League Winner
(League nomination for the Shropshire FA Respect Awards)

U12 – SHREWSBURY UP & COMERS HARRIERS

Respect Division Winners 2018-19

Age Group Winners
U7 OSWESTRY
U8 LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS
U9 WORTHEN SEAHAWKS
U10 SAHA RAPIDS
U11 SAHA RAPTORS
U12 UP & COMERS HARRIERS
U13 OSWESTRY DASHOUNDS
U14 MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS
U15 SAHA TIGERS
U16 SAHA GALAXY

Shropshire Junior Football Futsal Winter Tournament Respect Winners

Age Group Winners
U7 SAHA VILLA
U8 SHREWSBURY JUNIOR COLTS
U9 UP & COMERS EAGLES
U10 LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS

Shropshire Junior Football League Mid Week Futsal

Age Group Winners Runners-Up
U12A UP & COMERS HAWKS ELLESMERE RANGERS
U12 B WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS UP & COMERS HARRIERS
U13 A SAHA GALAXY B SHAWBURY UTD HAWKS A
U13 B SAHA GALAXY B SHAWBURY UTD HARRIERS A
U14 SAHA SHARKS UP & COMERS EAGLES RED