Age Groups

The league provides Development Football for U8, U9 & U10 in mini soccer formats and 9 v9 football at U11 & U12. All these age groups will NOT play for points and NO results or league table/rankings will be published. Age groups U10, U11 & U12 will be eligible to enter trophy/festival cup competitions.

Mini Soccer and 9v9 leagues are divided into 2/3 groups with colour names (Red, Blue and Green etc). Open competition  leagues (U13-U16) are divided into 2/3 groups (or single divisions as required) by a letter (A/B/C).

League Age Groups

Under 8 Red Under 8 Blue Under 8 Green
CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS BASCHURCH JUNIORS
MERESIDERS MIRACLES MERESIDERS SAXONS BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS
OSWESTRY HAMMERS OSWESTRY LIONS ELLESMERE RANGERS
PREES WILDCATS SAHA WANDERERS MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS
SAHA WARRIORS SHAWBURY UTD HAWKS MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS
SHAWBURY UTD TORNADOES UP & COMERS HAWKS OSWESTRY BULLS
SHREWSBURY JUNIORS WEM TOWN JUNIORS SHAWBURY UTD HARRIERS
UP & COMERS EAGLES WHITCHURCH ALPORT COLTS UP & COMERS FALCONS
WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS WORTHEN JNR TROJANS UP & COMERS HARRIERS
WORTHEN JNR SEAHAWKS WORTHEN JNRS TITANS
Under 9 Red Under 9 Blue Under 9 Green
BAYSTON HILL JNRS BLUES ELLESMERE RANGERS BAYSTON HILL TIGERS
MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES
MERESIDERS MAJESTICS MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS MARKET DRAYTON TIGER COLTS
PREES TIGERS MERESIDERS MARVELS OSWESTRY AVENGERS
SAHA RAPIDS SAHA STEELERS SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS
SAHA STORM UP & COMERS EAGLES SHREWSBURY JNR COLTS
SHREWSBURY JUNIORS UP & COMERS FALCONS WEM TOWN JUNIORS
UP & COMERS HAWKS WORTHEN JNR CRUSADERS WORTHEN JNRS COLTS
Under 10 Red Under 10 Blue Under 10 Green
BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES BASCHURCH JUNIORS
LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS OSWESTRY MERESIDERS MENACES
MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS PREES PUMAS MEOLE BRACE COLTS
SAHA COLTS SHREWSBURY JNR COLTS OSWESTRY DRAGONS
SAHA RAPTORS SHREWSBURY JNR LIONS PREES TIGERS
SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS UP & COMERS EAGLES UP & COMERS FALCONS
SHREWSBURY JUNIORS UP & COMERS HAWKS WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
WORTHEN JNRS WOLVES WORTHEN WARRIORS
Under 11 Red Under 11 Blue Under 11 Green
BASCHURCH JUNIORS MARKET DRAYTON TIGER COLTS ELLESMERE RANGERS
BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS PREES SABRES MERESIDERS MAVERICKS
LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS SAHA STRIKERS OSWESTRY HORNETS
MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS SAHA MARVELS
MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS UP & COMERS EAGLES SHREWSBURY JUNIORS
MERESIDERS MARVELS UP & COMERS HARRIERS WEM TOWN JUNIORS
UP & COMERS HAWKS UP & COMERS OSPREYS WORTHEN JUNIORS
WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
Under 12 Red Under 12 Blue Under 12 Green
BASCHURCH JUNIORS BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES
MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS CRAVEN ARMS JUNIORS
OSWESTRY GREYHOUNDS PREES SABRES ELLESMERE RANGERS
SAHA GALAXY SAHA STARS MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS
SAHA TORNADOES SHAWBURY UTD HARRIERS MERESIDERS MANIACS
SHAWBURY UTD HAWKS SHREWSBURY JUNIORS MERESIDERS MENACES
SHREWSBURY JNR COLTS SHREWSBURY JNR LIONS OSWESTRY DASHOUNDS
UP & COMERS EAGLES UP & COMERS HAWKS SHREWSBURY JNR DEVILS
WORTHEN JUNIORS WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS SHREWSBURY RTC
WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
Under 13 A Under 13 B
CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES BASCHURCH JUNIORS
MERESIDERS MANIACS LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS
OSWESTRY LIONS MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS
PREES PANTHERS MERESIDERS MENACES
SAHA SHARKS SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS
SAHA STORM UP & COMERS EAGLES
SHREWSBURY JUNIORS UP& COMERS HAWKS
SHREWSBURY JNR LIONS WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
UP& COMERS FALCONS WORTHEN JUNIORS
Under 14 A Under 14 B
BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS ELLESMERE RANGERS
LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS MARKET DRAYTON TIGERS
MERESIDERS MANIACS MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS
PREES PREDATORS OSWESTRY TIGERS
SHAWBURY UNITED JUNIORS PREES JAGUARS
SHREWSBURY JUNIOR COLTS SAHA COLTS
SHREWSBURY JNR COLTS SAHA TIGERS
UP & COMERS EAGLES WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
WORTHEN JUNIORS
Under 15 A Under 15 B
BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS BASCHURCH JUNIORS
ELLESMERE RANGERS GOBOWEN YOUTH
FC HODNET LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS
MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS MERESIDERS MENACES
OSWESTRY PREES PANTHERS
SAHA STORM SAHA GALAXY
SAHA VIKINGS SHREWSBURY JUNIORS
SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS SHREWSBURY JNR LIONS
SHREWSBURY JNR COLTS WORTHEN JUNIORS
WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
Under 16 A
BASCHURCH JUNIORS
BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS
LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS
MARKET DRAYTON TIGER COLTS
MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS
OSWESTRY
PREES
SHREWSBURY JUNIORS
UP & COMERS HAWKS
WORTHEN JUNIORS

Roll of Honour 2016/17

League Cup

Age Group Winners Finalists
U12 SHREWSBURY JUNIORS MERESIDERS MANIACS
U13 BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS MERESIDERS MANIACS
U14 MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS OSWESTRY BOYS & GIRLS FC
U15 SHREWSBURY JUNIORS OSWESTRY BOYS & GIRLS FC
U16 SAHA BUCCANEERS MARKET DRYTON TIGERS

Consolation Cup

Age Group Winners Finalists
U12 WORTHEN JUNIORS UP & COMERS EAGLES
U13 PREES PANTHERS SHREWSBURY JUNIORS
U14 SHREWSBURY JUNIOR COLTS PREES PANTHERS
U15 UP & COMERS HAWKS MARKET DRAYTON TIGER COLTS
U16 UP & COMERS HAWKS CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES

League Divisions

Age Group Winners Finalists
U12 RED SHREWSBURY JUNIORS OSWESTRY & SAHA SHARKS
U12 BLUE SHREWSBURY JUNIOR LIONS PREES PANTHERS
U12 GREEN SAHA STORM CHURCH STRETTON MAGPIES
U13 A BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS PREES PREDATORS
U13 B WORTHEN JUNIORS MERESIDERS MANIACS
U13 C LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS SHAWBURY UNITED JUNIORS
U14 A SHREWSBURY JUNIOR COLTS SHAWBURY UNITED JUNIORS
U14 B SAHA VIKINGS BAYSTON HILL & ELLESMERE
U14 C WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS SAHA STORM
U15 A SHREWSBURY JUNIORS UP & COMERS HAWKS
U15 B BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS WORTHEN JUNIORS
U16 A SAHA BUCCANEERS UP & COMERS HAWKS
U16 B OSWESTRY MARKET DRAYTON TIGER COLTS
U16 C (JOINT) BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS & MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS

Charity Cup Winners

Age Group Winners
U10 BAYSTON HILL JUNIORS
U11 MEOLE BRACE JUNIORS
U12 NOVA UTD
U13 OAKENGATES RANGERS
U14 WREKIN TIGERS
U15 SHREWSBURY JUNIORS
U16 WREKIN TIGERS

Respect Division Winners 2016-17

Age Group Winners
U8 PREES TIGERS
U9 UP & COMERS FALCONS
U10 BASCHURCH JUNIORS
U11 MERESIDERS MANIACS
U12 SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS
U13 WHITCHURCH ALPORT JUNIORS
U14 GOBOWEN YOUTH
U15 PREES
U16 ELLESMERE RANGERS

Shropshire Junior Football Futsal Winter Tournament – FA Respect Winners

Age Group Winners
U8 SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS
U9 SHREWSBURY JUNIOR LIONS
U10 LLANYMYNECH JUNIORS & SHAWBURY UTD JUNIORS

Georgia Williams Respect Awards – Overall Respect League Winner
(League nomination for the Shropshire FA Respect Awards)

U14 – GOBOWEN YOUTH